Everything You Need to Know. The Doctrine of Unclean Hands Two wrongs do not make a right. 9A8CrF8X Unjt2(q. "The doctrine of clean hands is an equitable defense which prevents recovery where the party seeking relief comes into court with unclean hands." Ray v. Norris, 78 N.C. App. Only use unclean hands when you haveevidencethat the other side in your lawsuit has done something illegal or immoral during the course of suing you or defending against a lawsuit brought by you. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Party Asserting Unclean Hands Defense Must Have Been Injured by the California Child Support and "Unclean Hands" - In re the Marriage of PDF In the Court of Appeals of The State of Mississippi